OVERTIME: Quarterfinal results, semifinal match-ups


SOUTHERN, AZ (Tucson Information Now) -&#thirteen;

The highschool soccer playoffs continued with seven groups from southern Arizona battling for a shot at a state title.

In Division 5A, Cienega edged Marana 38-35 and Ironwood Ridge fell to Liberty within the quarterfinals.

Cienega, the No. 1 seed, will face Notre Dame Prep within the semifinals subsequent week. The sport might be performed at 7 p.m. Friday, Nov. 17 at Mountain View Excessive in Marana.

In Division 4A, Salpointe Catholic cruised into the semifinals with a forty nine-14 rout of Cactus.

No. four Salpointe will face prime-seeded Dawn Mountain at 7 p.m. Friday, Nov. 17. The sport shall be performed at Ironwood Excessive in Glendale.

In Division 3A, Pusch Ridge Christian throttled Northwest Christian forty two-6 whereas Ben Franklin edged Sabino 35-31.

Prime-seeded Pusch Ridge will face No. four Ben Franklin in a semifinal recreation at 6:30 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 18. The sport will probably be performed at Salpointe Catholic in Tucson.

In Division 2A, Thatcher rolled into the semifinals with a fifty five-14 rout of St. Johns.

No. three Thatcher will face second-seeded  Phoenix Christian at 2 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 18. The sport will probably be performed at Fountain Hills Excessive in Fountain Hills.

Division 6A

Semifinals

No. four Perry vs. No. 1 Mountain Pointe (at McClintock Excessive, Tempe), 7 p.m. Friday, Nov. 17

No. 7 Pink Mountain vs. No. three Chandler (at Hamilton Excessive, Chandler), 7 p.m. Friday, Nov. 17

Championship

Semifinal winners (on the College of Arizona, Tucson), 7 p.m. Saturday, Dec. 2 (NFHS Community)

Division 5A

Quarterfinals

Cienega 38, Marana 35

Liberty forty two, Ironwood Ridge 28

Semifinals

No. four Notre Dame Prep vs. No. 1 Cienega (at Mountain View Excessive, Marana) , 7 p.m. Friday, Nov. 17

No. three Liberty vs. No. 2 Centennial (at Deer Valley Excessive, Glendale), 7 p.m. Friday, Nov. 17

Championship

Semifinal winners (on the College of Arizona, Tucson), three:30 p.m. Saturday, Dec. 2 (NFHS Community)

Division 4A

Quarterfinals

Salpointe Catholic forty nine, Cactus 14

Semifinals

No. four Salpointe Catholic vs. No. 1 Dawn Mountain (at Ironwood Excessive, Glendale) , 7 p.m. Friday, Nov. 17

No. three Higley vs. No. 2 Saguaro (at Chaparral Excessive, Scottsdale), 7 p.m. Friday, Nov. 17

Championship

Semifinal winners (on the College of Arizona, Tucson), midday Saturday, Dec. 2 (NFHS Community)

Division 3A

Quarterfinals

Pusch Ridge Christian forty two, Northwest Christian 6

Ben Franklin 35, Sabino 31

Semifinals

No. four Ben Franklin vs. No. 1 Pusch Ridge Christian (at Salpointe Catholic, Tucson), 6:30 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 18

No. three Casteel vs. No. 2 American Management (at Campo Verde…



Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *